The Legislature

The Legislature is made up of elected members of the state House of Assembly, including the Speaker, Deputy Speaker, Majority leader, Majority whip, Minority leader, Minority whip and a number of House Functionaries.

There is also the Staff of the House led by the Clerk of the House.

7th HOUSE, ABIA HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY  (2019 – 2023) INAUGURATED IN JUNE, 2019

# Name Position Constituencies E-Mail
1 Rt. Hon. Chinedum Orji Hon. Speaker Umuahia Central [email protected]
2 Rt. Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu Deputy Speaker Ohafia South [email protected]
3 Hon. Solomon Akpulonu Maj. Leader Obingwa East  [email protected]
4 Hon. Paul Taribo Deputy Majority Leader Ukwa East [email protected]
5 Hon. Abraham Oba Minority Leader Aba Central [email protected]
6 Hon. Chukwu Chijioke Deputy Minority Leader Bende North [email protected]
7 Hon. Munachim Alozie Majority Whip Ugwunagbo [email protected]
8 Hon. Onyekwere M.Ukoha Minority Whip Arochukwu [email protected]
9 Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike Deputy Majority Whip Umuahia North [email protected]
10 Hon. Emeka Okoroafor Deputy Minority Whip Isikwuato [email protected]
11 Rt.Hon. Kennedy Njoku Bishop Member Osisoma North [email protected]
12 Hon.Nnamdi Allen Member Osisoma South [email protected]
13 Hon. Jeremiah O. Uzosike Member Umuahia South [email protected]
14 Hon. Chukwudi Apugo Member Umuahia East [email protected]
15 Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi Member Ikwuano [email protected]
16 Â Rt. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu Member Isiala Ngwa South [email protected]
17 Hon. Onwusibe Ginger Member Isiala Ngwa North [email protected]
18 Hon. Thomas Nkoro Member Obingwa West [email protected]
19 Hon. Egwuronu Obasi Member Ohafia North [email protected]
20 Hon. Emmanuel C. Ndubuisi Member Bende South [email protected]
21 Hon. Godwin Adiele Member Ukwa West [email protected]
22 Hon. Uzodike Aaron Member Aba North [email protected]
23 Hon. Okey Igwe Member Umunneochi [email protected]
24 Hon. Obinna Ichita Martin Member Aba South [email protected]
Principal Officers
Mr. John Pedro Nnamdi Irokansi Clerk to the House House of Assembly [email protected]
Dop/Info Abia House of Assembly @abiastate.gov.ng
Mr D-Dop/Info -I
Mr Chris Onwuegbu D-Dop/Ifo- II [email protected]

In accordance with the House Rule and in line with the decision of Members in the Executive Session, the following Committees of the 7th Abia State House Of Assembly had been reconstituted with the Chairmen, Members and Secretaries

According to the Speaker of the House, the various committees includes;

The Speaker of the Abia State House of Assembly Rt.Hon. Chinedum Enyinnaya Orji yesterday during Plenary announced the Reconstitution of the Standing Committees of the Abia State House Of Assembly.

Namely:

(1) Committee on House Services.

Hon. Mandela Obasi- Chairman

Chima Anosike – Secretary.

(2) COMMITTEE ON RULES AND BUSINESS, & Legislative Compliance.

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike – Member

Hon Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha – Member

Bright Nwachukwu – Secretary.

(3) Committee on Tourism and Culture

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Hon. Philip Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Kingsley Alozie – Secretary.

(4) Works and Project Monitoring.

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Chairman

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Uzosike Aaron- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor – Member

Hon Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Goddy Oyouwa – Secretary

Nwabueze Charles- Assistant Secretary.

(5) COMMITTEE on FINANCE.

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Chairman

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron- Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi – Member

Okoronkwo Abigail- Secretary.

(6) COMMITEE on Rural Cooperative and Poverty Reduction.

Hon. Chikwendu Kalu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Member

Hon Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon Godwin Adiele – Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Alili Onyemachi – Secretary..

(7) Committee on Trade and Investment

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Chairman.

Hon Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Abraham Oba- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo – Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Eke Michael- Secretary

Chukwudi Jennifer – Assistant Secretary.

(8) Committee On Local Government & Chieftaincy Affairs.

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Chairman

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi – Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Ukpai Nduka – Secretary.

(9) Committee On Appropriation.

Rt. Hon. Kennedy Njoku – Chairman

Rt.Hon. Chikwendu Kalu- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha- Member

Hon. Emeka Okorafor- Member

Hon. kelechi Onuzuruike- Member

Hon. Thomas Nkoro- Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- M ember

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Emeka Otumchere – Secretary.

Chidinma Ogbajie – Assistant Secretary.

(10) Committee On Public Accounts and Due Process

Hon. Jerry Uzosike- Chairman

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Abraham Oba – Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi – Member

Emeka Otumchere- Secretary

Okechukwu Onyekwere- Assistant Secretary.

(11) Committee On Housing

Hon. Nnamdi Allen- Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke – Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Igbanigbor V Akasiobi – Secretary

Kenneth Okorie – Assistant Secretary

(12) Committee On Agriculture

Hon. Okey Igwe- Chairman

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Nwachukwu Ngozi- Secretary

(13) Committee on Transport

Hon. Abraham Oba- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo- Member

Veronica Kalu- Secretary

Iheke Margret- Assistant Secretary.

(14) Committee On Lands, Survey and Urban Planning

Hon. Aaron Uzodike- Chairman

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo- Member

Hon Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Ichita Obinna Martin – Member

Okezie Chijjioke – Secretary.

(15) Committee on NDDC, ASOPADEC and Petroleum Matters

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Chairman

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Ichita Obinna – Member

Hon. Philip Igwe – Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Rita Ehibudu- Secretary.

(16) Committee On Public Utilities and Water Resources

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Chairman

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzurike- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member

Odum May- Secretary

Ogbonna Mgbechi – Assistant Secretary.

(17) Committee On Media and Publicity

Rt.Hon. Ifeanyi Uchendu – Chairman

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijjioke – Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha- Member

Chris Onwuegbu – Secretary

(18) Committee on Health,Women Affairs and Social Development

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi- Chairman

Hon. Tharibo Paul – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke – Member

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Glory Ndubuisi- Secretary.

(20) Committee on Sports and Youth Development

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi- Chairman

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele- Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Ugochukwu Irobunda – Secretary.

(21) Committee on Environment

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike- Chairman

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu – Member

Hon. Jeremiah Uzosike-member

Hon. Tharibo Paul- Member

Hon. Mandela Obasi-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Member

Rt.Hon. Kennedy Njoku – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Amala Ukwu Rocks- Secretary

Ndubuisi Umezuruike – Assistant Secretary.

(22) Committee On Education

Hon. Thomas Nkoro-Chairman

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe – Member

Hon. Chukwudi Apugo-Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon Kelechi Onuzuruike – Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Rt.Hon Kennedy Njoku- Member

Hon. Obinna Ichita – Member

Florence Nwankwo- Secretary

Uko Obimba – Assistant Secretary.

(23) Committee on Judiciary

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor- Chairman

Hon. Thomas Nkoro- Member

Hon. Solomon Akpulonu- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Hon. Mike Ukoha – Member
Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Chibuzor Kalu-Member

(24) Committee on Boundary and Security Matters.

Rt. Hon Ifeanyi Uchendu- Chairman

Rt. Hon. Chikwendu Kalu – Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon Mike Ukoha – Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Paul Tharibo – Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Promise Onwukwe – Secretary

(25) Committee on Energy and Solid Minerals.

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke – Chairman

Hon. Kelechi Onuzuruike- Member

Hon. Jerry Uzosike-member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Emmanuel Ndubuisi-Member

Hon. Nnamdi Allen-Member

Hon. Ichita Obinna- Member

Nwokoro Ijeoma – Secretary.

(26) Committee on Industries/ Science and Technology

Hon. Chukwu Chijioke- Chairman

Hon. Ginger Onwusibe- Member

Hon. Munachim Alozie- Member

Hon. Abraham Oba- Member

Hon. Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Uzodike Aaron-Member

Onyeama Chukwuemeka – Secretary.

(27) Committee on SMEs and PPP

Hon. Onyekwere Ukoha- Chairman

Hon. Obinna Ichita- Member

Hon Godwin Adiele-Member

Hon. Okey Igwe-Member

Hon. Stanley Nwabuisi-Member

Hon. Emeka Okoroafor – Member

Kingsley Alozie- Secretary.

Courtesy: Media Unit, Office of the Speaker, Abia State House of Assembly.

The Speaker promised that the house will pay serious attention to their oversight functions to aid the workings of the government and not to witch-hunt or blackmail any agency of the government as has been allayed in some quarters.

He stated that no amount of blackmail will stop the house from giving legislative backing to support the Governor of Abia State in improving on the lives of Abians and urged his colleagues not to allow anyone intimidate them in the discharge of their duties.

News & Activities